The Official Beat Ole Dirty in the Animal Thread

RamsFan1974

Top Member
Feb 17, 2017
47
94
Glad to see the Tribe take care of business last night.

Here is the ODU box
Old Dominion (3-6)
ReservesMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Basic Box Score Stats
StartersMPFGFGAFG%2P2PA2P%3P3PA3P%FTFTAFT%ORBDRBTRBASTSTLBLKTOVPFPTS
Xavier Green35415.267310.30015.20000055101329
Marquis Godwin28312.25024.50018.12500022000117
Dajour Dickens2223.66723.6670000224002324
Malik Curry22011.00008.00003.00000022110310
Aaron Carver1912.50012.5000012.500279111113
Joe Reece2216.16714.25002.000441.000257121016
Jason Wade2046.66746.6670000314010338
Jaylin Hunter1815.20014.25001.00034.750123211015
Kalu Ezikpe1323.667221.00001.00000011010144
Alfis Pilavios100000000000010000
Loren Brill000000000101000000
School Totals2001863.2861643.372220.100810.800112738686151646

Tribe had 39 total rebounds and 13 turnovers



f
 
  • Like
Reactions: RamBo and 757RamFan
Mar 1, 2015
1,270
1,823
For obvious reasons it can’t happen, but there’s no question a sober Blaine Taylor is a better coach than Jeff Jones.

Blaine completely falling off the sobriety cliff was the beginning of the end of ODU’s relevance in the basketball world. Hiring Jeff Jones confirmed it and moving to C-USA basically sealed it barring some seismic shift in the realignment landscape.
Blaine is a really good coach. Jeff Jones isn’t awful. He has finished first (6 times) in every conference he has coached in, including the ACC. He has won 500 career games, and has better winning percentages in D-I than Mike Rhoades. That isn’t bad at all. Sure he isn’t going anywhere he hasn’t already been, but I don’t think he is a problem for them. Starting a football team timed with Blaine’s stuff, and moving to CUSA (Where MR was 26-28) really hurt. They should have kept football in IAA and came to the A10.
 

Wolfpack Ram

Top Member
Apr 21, 2009
11,568
19,718
Completely agree. Long time in state rival, traditionally good program. Why wouldn’t we keep playing them? It’s fun, especially when we beat them. Which, as a reminder, we don’t always do. Plus, for Richmond folks, it’s an easy ride down there every other year to a great arena to see an OOC game close to home. What’s not to like?
Wanting to end the fodu series is part of the Millennial effect on VCU basketball. Listen to your elders, grasshopper!
 

duncanlamb

Top Member
Insider
Apr 22, 2009
17,414
20,369
Blaine is a really good coach. Jeff Jones isn’t awful. He has finished first (6 times) in every conference he has coached in, including the ACC. He has won 500 career games, and has better winning percentages in D-I than Mike Rhoades. That isn’t bad at all. Sure he isn’t going anywhere he hasn’t already been, but I don’t think he is a problem for them. Starting a football team timed with Blaine’s stuff, and moving to CUSA (Where MR was 26-28) really hurt. They should have kept football in IAA and came to the A10.

The amazing blainiac...isn't he an arch nemesis of Superman?
 
Apr 21, 2009
2,369
2,549
In state game always tough, Good opportunity to get back to the winning track, We have a target in our back and everyone wants to knock off us. Consistent play from the team will make the difference. We can and wil;l do it.
 
May 4, 2012
7,317
4,497
Drop it for what game? Why would you want to drop a team from your OOC schedule that has won 25 or more games 4 out of the last 5 years and went to the NCAA Tournament last year? fodu is still a decent OOC game for VCU, especially compared to the FGCU's and St. Francis' of the world. And it is an in-state game which still has some bragging rights and brings some recruiting exposure in the 757. And let's not forget who won last year. fodu still has some hop in their game and anything can happen in a rivalry game. VCU would be crazy to drop this series.
Right-p
Much as some wish to create some vast gap, they are a rival and a good opponent relative to whats available in a home and home.
 

theyaintwantit

Top Member
Dec 22, 2009
766
1,963
You guys are starting to sound like UVA and VA Tech fans prior to 2011 when it came to playing VCU. VCU only leads the series by 6 games, 50-44, and fodu has beaten VCU two out of the last three times the teams have played in Norfolk. Rivalries like this one can be cyclical. From January 1997 to January 2001, fodu beat VCU 8 out of 10 meetings, but they kept playing.

Some of you posters need to get off your high horse and remember where VCU came from. You guys are starting to treat other Virgina state schools as second class citizens just as UVA and VA Tech did to VCU for years.
For a while I tried to stay off my VCU high horse, but I can’t anymore. If VCU wants to be a major player in college basketball, we can’t have a yearly home and home matchup with a Conference USA opponent. ODU decided that basketball was not their priority when they joined the Conference USA. What does VCU owe them at this point?

And the fact that ODU has beaten us twice in the last three trips to Norfolk is another reason why it’s a lose-lose. Since we’ve joined the A10, a VCU win over ODU has NEVER been a quality win for our at-large profile. The two losses to ODU was ODUs best wins of those seasons. This matchup does nothing for us at this point.

So many of us VCU fans are disappointed that we can't win these early season tournaments which can prove that we belong w/ the big boys. But if we have a home and home w/ a Conference USA school that we shouldn't owe jack sh1t too, then do we really want to label ourselves as a big boy?
 
Last edited:

VRam

Top Member
Apr 24, 2009
15,584
23,593
For a while I tried to stay off my VCU high horse, but I can’t anymore. If VCU wants to be a major player in college basketball, we can’t have a yearly home and home matchup with a Conference USA opponent. ODU decided that basketball was not their priority when they joined the Conference USA. What does VCU owe them at this point?
Exactly. If we're going to be a top program, it's not our mission to help out programs that are three quarters down the toilet.
 

Wolfpack Ram

Top Member
Apr 21, 2009
11,568
19,718
For a while I tried to stay off my VCU high horse, but I can’t anymore. If VCU wants to be a major player in college basketball, we can’t have a yearly home and home matchup with a Conference USA opponent. ODU decided that basketball was not their priority when they joined the Conference USA. What does VCU owe them at this point?

And the fact that ODU has beaten us twice in the last three trips to Norfolk is another reason why it’s a lose-lose. Since we’ve joined the A10, a VCU win over ODU has NEVER been a quality win for our at-large profile. The two losses to ODU was ODUs best wins of those seasons. This matchup does nothing for us at this point.

So many of us VCU fans are disappointed that we can't win these early season tournaments which can prove that we belong w/ the big boys. But if we have a home and home w/ a Conference USA school that we shouldn't owe jack sh1t too, then do we really want to label ourselves as a big boy?
News flash! fodu went 26-9 last year and went just as deep in the NCAA Tournament as VCU. And, they beat VCU last year. They also beat Syracuse @Syracuse last year. fodu has also won at least 25 games 4 out of the last 5 years.

VCU plays 13 OOC games. The fodu game is NOT anywhere close to being in the bottom half of those games quality wise. And, as P5 conferences go to 20 conference games, those opportunities for P5 games are going to be fewer. Outside of an exempt early season tournament, you can kiss additional P5 games goodbye - unless VCU keeps losing coaches to P5 schools.

You really do need to get off of your VCU high horse.