Stupid Stat Question

PhantomRam

Elite Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2009
Posts
4,503
Likes
10,708
I was just watching the replay of the VCU/Towson game tonight and forgive the dumb question, but when Joey laid it off the backboard for Larry to dunk, does that count as a missed shot for Joey with rebound going to Larry or does it count as an assist to Joey? Just curious.
 
i think it depends on the statistician...

While it seems like it should be an assist...i assume that the rules would say its a missed shot
 
I would say it's an assist, other wise any alley-oop that went towards the basket would also be called a missed shot. I would call it an assist, because that was the obvious intent.
 
PhantomRam said:
I was just watching the replay of the VCU/Towson game tonight and forgive the dumb question, but when Joey laid it off the backboard for Larry to dunk, does that count as a missed shot for Joey with rebound going to Larry or does it count as an assist to Joey? Just curious.

07:20 TURNOVR by Smith, Jimmy
STEAL by Rodriguez, Joey 07:19
GOOD! DUNK by Sanders, Larry [FB/PNT] 07:15 40-21 H 19
ASSIST by Rodriguez, Joey 07:15
 
Sorry, I must not have spelled it out clearly... it was counted as an assist ;)

It was a good question though, definitely not stupid
 
Assist, missed shot - regardless, it was an awesome play on both accounts. The last two weeks have been an amazing stretch for Joey, whether dropping 20 himself, or making the dish when needed.

I sleep well at night knowing that with Joey, and his increasingly capable understudy DT, we are set at the point next year and beyond!!!
 
PhantomRam said:
I was just watching the replay of the VCU/Towson game tonight and forgive the dumb question, but when Joey laid it off the backboard for Larry to dunk, does that count as a missed shot for Joey with rebound going to Larry or does it count as an assist to Joey? Just curious.

It's a judgment call, but almost nobody would call it a shot.

As per the NCAA stat manual:

SECTION 1—FIELD GOALS
Article 1. A field-goal attempt (FGA) is charged to a player
any time the player shoots, throws or taps a live ball at his or her
own basket, when, in the opinion of the statistician, the player
is attempting to score a goal

http://web1.ncaa.org/web_files/stats/Stats_Manuals/Basketball/2010EZ.pdf
 
if you are at home it is an assist,if you are on the road the official scorekeeper may see it the other way....lol
 
DowntownFreddyBrown said:
I wonder what the guy keeping stats for John Stockton would have called it????
a double assist....one for actually being an assist and one for being at home
 
Looks like to me it comes down to intent...Joey's intent was clearly to bounce it off the backboard to Joey - - everything about screams "this is a pass!"... from the look back twice to Larry to Joey's odd leap and elongated stretch to bounce it deliberately off the backboard. That's my take on it.
 
Back
Top